ROBERT STOLLENWERK VS TOWNSHIP OF MULLICA & ET ALS
[…] They used flares to mark a recommended landing area in a nearby field. The flares caused grass in the field to catch fire which, in turn, caused substantial damage to plaintiff's tree farm. As a result, plaintiff filed suit against the Township, the Township volunteer fire department, and members of the fire department, alleging that their negligence caused plaintiff's loss.
N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-13 provides that:
No member of a volunteer fire company, which provides emergency public first aid and rescue services or services for the control and extinguishment of fires, or both,... shall be liable in any civil action to respond in damages as a result of his acts of commission or omission arising out of and in the course of his rendering in good faith any such services....

* * *
 

Nothing herein shall be deemed to grant any such immunity to any person causing damage by his willful or wanton act of commission or omission.
 
N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-13.1 provides the same immunity, in virtually the same language, for the volunteer fire company itself (as opposed to its members) although it does not contain the disclaimer for willful or wanton actions.
Based on those immunity provisions, the Law Division granted defendants' motion for summary judgment. On appeal plaintiff raises essentially two arguments:
First, plaintiff claims that the immunity statutes apply only when the volunteer fire company is performing fire fighting services and not while it is performing first-aid services. Second, plaintiff claims that defendants' actions were willful and thus the immunity grant is inapplicable.
Plaintiff's first argument simply ignores the language of the statutes. Both N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-13 and 2A:53A-13.1 apply, by their terms, to both services for the control and extinguishment of fires and emergency public first-aid and rescue services. Here, the defendants were engaged in the latter, but the grant of immunity is as clear and as broad as if they were engaged in fire fighting duties.