Poroznoff v. Alberti
[…] Plaintiff's attorney submitted that it makes no difference whether plaintiff was staying at a hotel or in an apartment. Indeed, as indicated earlier, plaintiff's attorney admitted that *418 the Y.M.C.A. was, in this case, operating as a hotel and not as an apartment building.

Plaintiff's argument essentially rested upon his action at law under the forcible entry and detainer statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:39-1, which states:

No person shall enter upon or into any real property or estate therein and detain and hold the same, except where entry is given by law, and then only in a peaceable manner. With regard to any real property occupied solely as a residence by the party in possession, such entry shall not be made in any manner without the consent of the party in possession unless the entry and detention is made pursuant to legal process as set out in N.J.S. 2A:18-53 et seq. or 2A:35-1 et seq.

Plaintiff's position, then, was that he was a party in possession of his residence at the Y.M.C.A. and, despite any distinction between hotel rooms or apartments, his residence was entered in violation of the forcible entry and detainer statute.