Poroznoff v. Alberti
[…] If the Y.M.C.A. were deemed to be a multiple-dwelling apartment operation falling within N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1, then any lawful lock-out must conform to the appropriate judicial procedures provided by statute. Inasmuch as counsel for both parties conceded that the Y.M.C.A. was not an apartment house, further inquiry into this status is unnecessary. Now in order for the Y.M.C.A. to be contemplated as a hotel the next appropriate statute should be reviewed.

N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53 provides:

Except for residential lessees and tenants included in [N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1] any lessee or tenant at will or sufferance, or for a part of a year * * of any houses, buildings, lands or tenements, * * may be removed from such premises by the county district court * * * in the following cases: * * * * * * * * c. Where such person (1) shall be so disorderly as to destroy the peace and quiet of the landlord or other tenants or occupants living in said house or neighborhood * * and shall hold over and continue in possession of the demised premises * * after the landlord or his agent * * has caused a written notice of the termination of said tenancy to be served upon said tenant and a demand that said tenant remove from said premises within 3 days from the service of such notice.

The distinguishable words of this statute are "lessee" and "tenant."