Felts v. City of Rochester
[…] Sanborn Reg’l Sch. Dist., 165 N.H. 694, 696 (2013). One such exception to the immunity granted in RSA 507-B:5 is RSA 507-B:2, which provides that a governmental unit may be liable in an action to recover for bodily injury, personal injury, or property damage caused by “its fault or by fault attributable to it, arising out of ownership, occupation, maintenance or operation of all motor vehicles, and all premises; provided, however, that the liability of any governmental unit with respect to its sidewalks, streets, and highways shall be limited as provided in RSA 231.” RSA 507-B:2 (2010) (emphasis added); Dichiara, 165 N.H. at 696. [¶7] RSA 231:92, I, in turn, provides that: “A municipality shall not be held liable for damages in an action to recover for personal injury or property damage arising out of its construction, maintenance, or repair of public highways and sidewalks constructed thereupon unless such injury or damage was caused by an insufficiency, as defined by RSA 231:90,” and the municipality’s notice, knowledge, or intent and failure to take appropriate corrective action related to the insufficiency is established. RSA 231:92, I (emphases added).