Felts v. City of Rochester
[…] [¶11] We must also consider the plain meaning of “highway” in the context of the statutory scheme, not in isolation. See Michele, 168 N.H. at 102. We see no language in the statutory subdivision governing municipal liability that reflects legislative intent to narrow the meaning of “highway” to the surface of the road. See RSA 231:90-:110. To the contrary, other provisions of this subdivision reflect legislative intent that pedestrian warning signs be considered a part of the highway. The limited liability provision in RSA 231:92, I, refers to the definition of “insufficiency” in RSA 231:90, which in turn provides that a highway or sidewalk is insufficient only if: (a) It is not passable in any safe manner by those persons or vehicles permitted on such sidewalk or highway by state law or by any more stringent local ordinance or regulation; or (b) There exists a safety hazard which is not reasonably discoverable or reasonably avoidable by a person who is traveling upon such highway at posted speeds or upon such sidewalk, in obedience to all posted regulations, and in a manner which is 4 reasonable and prudent as determined by the condition and state or repair of