Felts v. City of Rochester
[…] As explained above, a “highway” is “a road or way on land or water that is open to public use as a matter of right.” MerriamWebster’s Unabridged Dictionary, supra. It is well established that the public has a right to use highways for all acts reasonably incident to “‘viatic use’” — that is, use of the road “as a means of travel.” Hartford v. Gilmanton, 101 N.H. 424, 426-27 (1958) (quoting Lydston v. Company, 75 N.H. 23, 24 (1908)). Viatic use encompasses both pedestrian and motorist travel. See id. (summarizing case law); see also RSA 229:1 (defining “[h]ighways,” in relevant part, as “roads which have been constructed for or are currently used for motor vehicle, bicycle, or pedestrian public travel”). [¶16] Pedestrian warning signs are integral to the public’s viatic use of highways and sidewalks — they function in tandem with the surface of the road to facilitate travel.