Monadnock Rod and Gun Club v. Town of Peterborough
[…] See Alpha Delta, 169 N.H. at 751. On this record, the Club has not met its burden. Accordingly, the trial court’s decision affirming the ZBA’s determination that the Club’s shooting range was an illegal nonconforming use was not unsupported by the evidence or legally erroneous. See id. at 750. B. ZBA Denial of Special Exception Application [¶16] The Club argues that it was error for the trial court to uphold the ZBA’s decision to dismiss the Club’s application for a special exception for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. [¶17] RSA 674:33, IV(a) states: A local zoning ordinance may provide that the zoning board of adjustment, in appropriate cases and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards, make special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance. All special exceptions shall be made in harmony with the general purpose and intent of the zoning ordinance and shall be in accordance with the general or specific rules contained in the ordinance. RSA 674:33, IV(a) (Supp. 2023). PZO section 245-30 provides, in part, that “[a]ny use of a property made legally nonconforming by the district provisions of this chapter may be replaced only by a special exception granted by the [ZBA].” PZO § 245-30(A).