Monadnock Rod and Gun Club v. Town of Peterborough
[…] Rather, it contains various provisions granting owners, operators, and users of shooting ranges immunity from civil and criminal liability in certain circumstances. See RSA 159-B:1, :2, :5 (2023). There is nothing in this statute generally prohibiting municipalities from enforcing otherwise applicable land use regulations with respect to shooting ranges. [¶23] However, RSA chapter 159-B does contain a provision specifically prohibiting the retroactive application of enacted ordinances and administrative rules against shooting ranges. RSA 159-B:4 provides: No administrative rule, statute, or ordinance adopted, enacted, or proposed by the state of New Hampshire or its political subdivisions shall be applied retroactively to prohibit or limit the scope of the shooting activities previously conducted at a shooting range, which was in operation prior to the adoption, enactment, enforcement, or proposal of the administrative rule, statute, or ordinance. RSA 159-B:4 (2023). Based on our previous interpretation of RSA 159-B:4, the statute does not prevent the 2019 zoning ordinance amendment requiring shooting ranges to be in an enclosed, indoor facility from being applied to the Club’s shooting range.