In re G.F.
[…] RSA 170-C:5, III (emphasis added). The trial court changed the permanency plan from reunification to adoption in January 2021, three months short of the twelve months after the father received constitutionally adequate notice in May 2020. Although the trial court denied DCYF’s first petition to terminate the father’s parental rights and he subsequently had more time to correct the conditions of neglect, the permanency plan was never changed to reunification and DCYF was relieved of its obligation to make reasonable efforts to reunify. RSA 169-C:24-b, III states that “[a]t a permanency hearing the court shall determine whether the department has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan that is in effect. Where reunification is the permanency plan that is in effect, the court shall consider whether services to the family have been accessible, available, and appropriate.” (Emphasis added). Therefore, when adoption is the permanency plan, DCYF’s reasonable efforts must be intended to facilitate the adoption of the child, not to “prevent placement and reunify the family.” RSA 169-C:24-a, III(c).