Petition of the State of New Hampshire
[…] RSA 105:13-b (bolding omitted). “While the title of a statute is not conclusive of its interpretation, it provides significant indication of the legislature’s intent in enacting the statute.” Garand v. Town of Exeter, 159 N.H. 136, 142 (2009) (quotation omitted). We conclude that the title evinces 5 the legislature’s intent that police personnel files potentially subject to disclosure under RSA 105:13-b start with a presumption of general confidentiality. Turning to RSA 105:13-b’s substantive provisions, we noted in Duchesne that the statute “addresses three situations that may exist with respect to police officers who appear as witnesses in criminal cases.” Duchesne, 167 N.H. at 781. Under paragraph I, “[e]xculpatory evidence in a police personnel file of a police officer who is serving as a witness in any criminal case shall be disclosed to the defendant.” RSA 105:13-b, I (emphases added). The disclosure required under paragraph I is explicitly tied to a particular criminal defendant in a particular criminal case. No further dissemination is either required or permitted.