Carrigan v. New Hampshire Dept. of Health & Human Services
[…] Id. In Baer, we concluded that “our more recent analysis of taxpayer standing [was] more consistent with the language of RSA 491:22,” our declaratory judgment statute. Id.; see RSA 491:22 (Supp. 2020). Under this standard, a party was required to allege the impairment or prejudice of a present legal or equitable right which was personal to the party; a party’s mere status as a taxpayer was insufficient to confer standing. See Baer, 160 N.H. at 730-31. Our prior cases concluding otherwise were, therefore, overruled. Id. at 731. The legislature responded to Baer by amending RSA 491:22 to provide taxpayer standing to petitioners seeking declaratory judgment “when it is alleged that the taxing district . . . has engaged, or proposes to engage, in conduct that is unlawful or unauthorized, and in such a case the taxpayer shall not have to demonstrate that his or her personal rights were impaired or prejudiced.” Duncan, 166 N.H. at 637-38 (quotation and emphasis omitted). In Duncan, we analyzed the constitutionality of RSA 491:22 as amended.