In re M.M.
[…] was filed for, inter alia, failing “to secure safe and appropriate housing for the children,” that the children were found to be neglected, and that “the first objective [of DCYF’s post-dispositional-order case plan] included that the parents will locate and secure appropriate housing for the children”); In re C.M., 166 N.H. at 768-70 (stating that the children were found to be neglected, in part due to an unsafe and unsanitary home environment, and that the dispositional order required parents to demonstrate, inter alia, “the ability to obtain and maintain a safe and sanitary home”); cf. RSA 169-C:3, XVII(d) (Supp. 2020) (defining “[l]egal custody,” in part, as “[t]he responsibility to provide the child with food, clothing, shelter, education, emotional security and ordinary medical care”). The circuit court acknowledged and appreciated the challenging circumstances facing the families in this case; however, it could not, nor can we, ignore that Father had and has a responsibility to provide M.M. with safe shelter as his parent.