Merrimack Premium Outlets, LLC et al. v. Town of Merrimack
[…] We disagree. 4 To discern the meaning of “changes” in RSA 75:8, I, we first look to paragraph II of that statute, which lists a number of events that might prompt assessors and selectmen to adjust a property’s assessment. As evidenced by the final, catchall phrase, the listed events are all changes that may “affect[] value.” RSA 75:8, II(f). Also informing our interpretation is recognition that “[t]axes are assessed based upon the value of property.” LLK Trust, 159 N.H. at 736. RSA 75:1 requires the selectmen to appraise all taxable property, other than certain types of property specifically excepted, “at its market value[,] . . . mean[ing] the property’s full and true value as the same would be appraised in payment of a just debt due from a solvent debtor.” RSA 75:1 (Supp. 2020). Reading RSA 75:8 as a whole and in conjunction with RSA 75:1, we conclude that adjustment to an assessment pursuant to RSA 75:8, I, requires an actual change in the property’s market value. The Town contends that the catchall provision in RSA 75:8, II(f) is satisfied here, relying also on the portion of RSA 75:1 that provides: “The selectmen shall receive and consider all evidence that may be submitted to them relative to the value of property, the value of which cannot be determined by personal examination.” RSA 75:1. The Town reasons that when “the Assessor became aware of new information bearing directly on the Property’s value,” that discovery constituted “an actionable change ‘affecting value’” for purposes of RSA 75:8, II(f). Again, we disagree.