Merrimack Premium Outlets, LLC et al. v. Town of Merrimack
[…] LLK Trust, 159 N.H. at 736 (quotation omitted); see RSA 75:8, I (2012). In addition, at least every five years, “[t]he assessors and/or selectmen shall reappraise all real estate within the municipality so that the assessments are at full and true value.” RSA 75:8-a; cf. LLK Trust, 159 N.H. at 736 (discussing prior version of statute). The plaintiffs argue that “[o]nce proportionality is achieved by the ‘5-year’ town-wide reappraisal, that proportionality can only be modified when there has been a change in a property within the express terms of RSA 75:8.” They contend that no such change occurred here. 3 RSA 75:8 provides: I. Annually, and in accordance with state assessing guidelines, the assessors and selectmen shall adjust assessments to reflect changes so that all assessments are reasonably proportional within that municipality. All adjusted assessments shall be included in the inventory of that municipality and shall be sworn to in accordance with RSA 75:7. II. Assessors and selectmen shall consider adjusting assessments for any properties that: (a) They know or believe have had a material physical change; (b) Changed in ownership; (c) Have undergone zoning changes; (d) Have undergone changes to exemptions, credits or abatements; (e) Have undergone subdivision, boundary line adjustments, or mergers; or (f) Have undergone other changes affecting value. RSA 75:8 (2012).