Merrimack Premium Outlets, LLC et al. v. Town of Merrimack
[…] Id. at 486-87 (citation omitted). We described New Hampshire’s statutory property tax scheme in LLK Trust v. Town of Wolfeboro, 159 N.H. 734 (2010). Specifically, “a tax year runs from April 1 to March 31” and “[t]axes are assessed based upon the value of property located in a town as of April 1.” LLK Trust, 159 N.H. at 736; see RSA 76:2 (Supp. 2020); RSA 74:1 (2012). “The Town must adjust assessments annually so that all assessments are reasonably proportional within that municipality.” LLK Trust, 159 N.H. at 736 (quotation omitted); see RSA 75:8, I (2012). In addition, at least every five years, “[t]he assessors and/or selectmen shall reappraise all real estate within the municipality so that the assessments are at full and true value.” RSA 75:8-a; cf. LLK Trust, 159 N.H. at 736 (discussing prior version of statute).