Merrimack Premium Outlets, LLC et al. v. Town of Merrimack
[…] Again, we disagree. Acquisition of information bearing on a property’s value is not a change in value itself; it is merely a change in what the acquirer knows about the property’s value. In other words, assuming, under the facts of this case, that the adjusted assessment of $154,149,500 is the correct value for the Property in 2017, it is also the correct value for the Property in 2016 — the Property’s value did not change; rather, as the Town itself acknowledges, it “severely undervalued the [P]roperty in 2016.” The Town next argues that when interpreting RSA 75:8, we must consider RSA 75:7, which provides: The selectmen and assessors shall take and subscribe upon the copies or original inventories and assessments of both resident and nonresident taxes, furnished by them to the town clerks in their respective towns, to be recorded in the clerk’s records, the following oath, which may be subscribed before any justice of the peace or notary public: We, the selectmen and assessors of __________, certify under the penalty of perjury that in making the inventory for the purpose of assessing the foregoing taxes all taxable property was appraised to the best of our knowledge and belief at its full value, in accordance with state appraisal standards. 5 RSA 75:7 (2012).