Merrimack Premium Outlets, LLC et al. v. Town of Merrimack
[…] See RSA 75:8, :8-a; N. New England Tel. Operations v. Town of Acworth, 173 N.H. 660, 667 (2020) (noting that “we interpret statutes in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation”). That statutory scheme, in its current form, does not allow for correction of even known errors in valuation prior to the next municipality-wide reappraisal. Compare RSA 75:8 (2012), with RSA 75:8 (1991). Accordingly, we conclude that the oath in RSA 75:7 that “all taxable property was appraised to the best of our knowledge and belief at its full value” must be read as certifying the accuracy of the last legally-authorized appraisal or adjustment at the time it was made. RSA 75:7 (emphasis added).