New Hampshire v. Surrell
[…] City of Dover, 149 N.H. 178, 181 (2003) (“As a general rule of statutory construction, the word ‘may’ is permissive and implies the use of discretion.”). Other provisions in RSA 651:20, I, demonstrate that the legislature knows how to impose limitations on the trial court when it chooses to do so. For example, as discussed above, subparagraphs I(a), (b), and (c) explicitly limit who may file a petition to suspend, and when it may be filed. See RSA 651:20, I (authorizing the court to suspend a sentence “in response to a petition to suspend sentence which is timely brought in accordance with the limitations set forth below in 4 subparagraphs (a), (b), and (c)” (emphasis added)). The statute does not in any way limit the factors that a court may consider when ruling on a timely filed petition.