New Hampshire v. Surrell
[…] See RSA 632-A:2, I(l) (2016). These indictments alleged that, on four occasions, the defendant engaged in fellatio with a child under the age of thirteen. In May 2013, the defendant pleaded guilty to two of the AFSA charges and the State entered a nolle prosequi on the other two. The trial court sentenced the defendant to a stand committed sentence of seven and one-half to fifteen years and to a suspended sentence of ten to twenty years. In January 2017, the defendant filed a petition to suspend his sentence under RSA 651:20, I(a). RSA 651:20, I, provides: I. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as provided in subparagraphs (a), (b), and (c), the sentence to imprisonment of any person may be suspended by the sentencing court at the time of imposition of the sentence or at any time thereafter in response to a petition to suspend sentence which is timely brought in accordance with the limitations set forth below in subparagraphs (a), (b), and (c). (a) Any person sentenced to state prison for a minimum term of 6 years or more shall not bring a petition to suspend sentence until such person has served at least 4 years or 2/3 of his minimum sentence, whichever is greater, and not more frequently than every 3 years thereafter. RSA 651:20, I(a). The defendant attached an affidavit supporting his petition and documentation demonstrating his successful completion of educational and rehabilitative programs while incarcerated.