STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE V. JOHN LANIEFSKY
[…] The defendant also points to RSA 597:7-a (Supp. 2012) to support his claim that revocation of release, detention pending trial, or contempt of court are the only remedies for violating a public safety condition of bail. RSA 597:7-a, II provides: A person who has been released pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and who has violated a condition of his release is subject to revocation of release, an order of detention, and a prosecution for contempt. Nothing in RSA 597:7-a, II, however, states that these are the exclusive remedies for violating a condition of bail. Pursuant to RSA 597:1 (2001) a defendant is presumed to be eligible for release prior to trial.