SHERIDAN VS. STATE
[…] Williams v. State, Dep't of Corr., 133 Nev. 594, 596, 402 P.3d 1260, 1262 (2017). "The goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the Legislature's intent." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). "To ascertain the Legislature's intent, we look to the statute's plain language." Id. As noted, NRS 176A.510 provides for the imposition of graduated sanctions for technical probation violations and defines nontechnical violations as including, among other things, a "[c]rime of violence as defined in NRS 200.408." NRS 176A.510(8)(c)(1)(IV). NRS 200.408(2)(b)(1), in turn, defines a crime of violence as "[a]ny offense SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (0) 1947A aetto 3 involving the use or threatened use of force or violence against the person or property of another." Violation of RMC 8.06.010(6)(4) does not categorically constitute a crime of uiolence Sheridan was convicted under RMC 8.06.010(b)(4) for obstructing or resisting an officer by flight.