URIAS VS. DIST. CT.
[…] Thus, this context indicates that it is applicable only to highways. Second, the legislature's omission should be understood as an exclusion. Platte River Ins. u. Jackson, 137 Nev. 773, 777, 500 P.3d 1257, 1261 (2021) (observing that "a legislature's omission of language included elsewhere in the statute signifies an intent to exclude such language"); State v. Ellis, 547 S.E.2d 490, 492 (S.C. 2001) (recognizing that when a criminal statute specifically lists covered locations, those not mentioned are excluded). As the State correctly points out, NRS 484A.185 defines "[p]remises to which the public has access" to include "[a] paved or unpaved parking lot or other paved or unpaved area where vehicles are parked or are reasonably likely to be parked." The legislature, however, excluded this "premises to which the public has access" language from NRS 484E.040, which we presume was an intentional omission, such that NRS 484E.040 does not apply in parking lots. Dep't of Tax'n v. DaitnlerChrysler Servs.