URIAS VS. DIST. CT.
[…] The legislative history bolsters this conclusion as to NRS 484E.040's scope and reach. Cf. Ross v. Blake, 578 U.S. 632, 640 (2016) (concluding that the history of a legislative act supported the court's interpretation of the act's unambiguous text); Milavetz, Gallap & Milavetz, P.A. v. United States, 559 U.S. 229, 236 n.3 (2010) (noting legislative history that supported the interpretation of an unambiguous statute). The original version of NRS 484A.400 stated that "Nile provisions of this chapter are applicable and uniform throughout this state on all highways to which the public has a right of access or to which persons have access as invitees or licensees."2 1969 Nev. Stat., ch. 675, § 77(1), at 1482. The phrase "such other premises as provided by statute" was not added to the statute until 2019 through AB 403. 2019 Nev.