URIAS VS. DIST. CT.
[…] We review questions of statutory interpretation raised in writ petitions de novo. Martinez Guzman v. Second Jud. Dist. Ct., 136 Nev. 103, SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA RR 1447A mCljo 5 106, 460 P.3d 443, 447 (2020). The starting point of statutory interpretation is the statute's plain language. State v. Lucero, 127 Nev. 92, 95, 249 P.3d 1226, 1228 (2011). If the statutory language is clear on its face, this court is confined to the language of the statute. Martinez Guzman, 136 Nev. at 106, 460 P.3d at 447. NRS 484A.400 lirnits application of public safety traffic statutes to highways or such other premises as provided by statute NRS 484A.400 states that "Nile provisions of chapters 484A to 484E, inclusive, of NRS are applicable and uniform throughout this State on all highways to which the public has a right of access, to which persons have access as invitees or licensees or such other premises as provided by statute." "Highway' means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way dedicated to a public authority when any part of the way is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular traffic, whether or not the public authority is maintaining the way."