URIAS VS. DIST. CT.
[…] Under the circumstances here presented, we elect to entertain this petition to resolve the application of the statute to Urias's conduct, the interpretation of which has broad application throughout the state. Urias maintains that NRS 484E.040 does not criminalize a hitand-run crash in a store parking lot because, without any specific applicability included in its terms, NRS 484A.400 provides that it applies only to crashes on highways and thus does not apply on private property. In support of his argument, Urias points to NRS 484A.400, which specifies that the provisions of NRS Chapters 484A through 484E apply "on all highways to which the public has a right of access, to which persons have access as invitees or licensees, or such other premises as provided by statute." He contends that no other statute covers "such other premises" that would make NRS 484E.040 apply to a private property crash. Urias argues that the prepositional phrase "to which persons have access as invitees or licensees," as used in NRS 484A.400, modifies "all highways."