Protective Insurance Company v. State
[…] State, 129 Nev. 92, 95, 294 P.3d 422, 425 (2013). If a statute's text is "plain and unambiguous, such that it is capable of only one meaning, this court should not construe that statute otherwise." MGM Mirage v. Neu. Ins. Guar. Assn, 125 Nev. 223, 228-29, 209 P.3d 766, 769 (2009). But when a statute's language is ambiguous, "meaning it is susceptible to two or more reasonable interpretations, the court may look to extrinsic aids such as legislative history [and] extra-jurisdictional authority" to resolve the ambiguity. Coleman v. State, 134 Nev. 218, 219, 416 P.3d 238, 240 (2018). B. NRS 696B.420 prioritizes the distribution of "claims from the estate" of an insolvent insurer in liquidation by dividing those claims into different classes. "Each claim in each class must be paid in full or adequate money retained for the payment before the members of the next class receive any payment." NRS 696B.420(1). SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (0) 1947A 44.01. 4 At issue here is NRS 696B.420(1)(b).