State v. Desavio
[…] The district court here took these exact steps to alleviate delays in Desavio's transfer for competency restoration treatment, but to no avail. To recall, the district court did not initially grant the motion to dismiss; instead, it held the Division in contempt, ordered a fine, and ordered Desavio transported for competency restoration treatment within seven days. See NRS 178.425(1) ("[T]he judge shall order the sheriff to convey the defendant forthwith . . . into the custody of the Administrator or the Administrator's designee for detention and treatment at a division facility that is secure." (emphasis added)); Aliano, 139 Nev., Adv. Op. 28, 534 P.3d at 712 (approving of the district court interpreting "the term 'forthwith' as requiring transport within seven days").