UnitedHealthCare Insurance Company v. Fremont Emergency Services
[…] Because the legal claim here involves only amount of payment, we reverse the judgment as to the prejudgment interest awarded against United under the PPA and remand for a new determination of prejudgment interest. In addition to the penalty-rate prejudgment interest imposed for violation of the PPA, the district court awarded TeamHealth $12,683,044.41 in attorney fees under the PPA and NRS 18.010(2). Given that we have determined the PPA does not apply here, NRS 18.010(2) would be the sole basis for an award of attorney fees. NRS 18.010(2) authorizes an award of attorney fees to the prevailing party if (1) they have "not recovered more than $20,000," or (2) the court finds a claim "or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground" or was intended to harass. TeamHealth recovered substantially more than $20,000, and the district court made no findings of frivolity or harassment. Accordingly, there is no basis for the awarded attorney fees, and the award is reversed.