UnitedHealthCare Insurance Company v. Fremont Emergency Services
[…] While removing its own name, United's senior executives decided to include TeamHealth by name as one of the entities negatively impacting the cost of emergency room visits and hospital admissions. Because evidence supported the determination that United's conduct exceeded mere recklessness or gross negligence, we will not disturb the jury's decision to award punitive damages. Even so, we must consider the amount of punitive damages awarded. NRS 42.005(1). Nevada statutory law generally limits punitive damages to "[t]hree times the amount of compensatory damages awarded to the plaintiff if the amount of compensatory damages is $100,000 or more." NRS 42.005(1)(a). SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 26 101 1941A e In addition to the statutory cap, the court must consider due process in confirming an award of punitive damages.