PUB. EMPLOYEES' RET. SYS. OF NEV. VS. LAS VEGAS MANAGERS AND SUPERVISORS ASS'N
[…] "Often, such difference in wording is seen as deliberate, signifying a difference in meaning." Adkins v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 140 Nev., Adv. Op. 48, 554 P.3d 212, 218 (citing Platte River Ins. SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 6 (0) 1947A Co. v. Jackson, 137 Nev. 773, 777, 500 P.3d 1257, 1261 (2021) (recognizing the omission of language in one part of the statute which appeared in another part of the statute signified different meanings)). NRS Chapter 286 makes only one additional reference to holidays, in NRS 286.460, which concerns the remittance of employer contributions and uses the more specific "legal holiday." See NRS 286.460(3) ("The 15-day limit is extended 1 working day for each legal holiday that falls within the 15-day period and is officially recognized by the public employer."). NRS 286.460 refers to "legal holiday[s]," and the legislature chose the unmodified "holiday" both in NRS 286.025(2)(b)(1) and in NRS 288.150(2)(d).