PUB. EMPLOYEES' RET. SYS. OF NEV. VS. LAS VEGAS MANAGERS AND SUPERVISORS ASS'N
[…] At the following legislative session, the Nevada Legislature codified Juneteenth as a state holiday. 2023 Nev. Stat., ch. 231, § 1, at 1463. The Nevada Legislature also allowed for Juneteenth to be observed on either the preceding Friday or following Monday if the holiday falls on a weekend in a particular year. Id. PERS's Official Policy dictates the internal governing rules for PERS. Official Policy 1.19 provides holiday pay is determined based on NRS 236.015's definition of legal holidays. NRS 236.015(1) states "Nile following days are declared to be legal holidays" and explicitly lists several named holidays. The statute, however, further identifies as a legal holiday "[a]ny day that may be appointed by the President of the United States for public fast, thanksgiving or as a legal holiday." Thus, Juneteenth became SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 4 (0) 1947A a legal holiday in Nevada in 2021 following the declaration of the President. Nevada's observation of Juneteenth on a Monday or Friday provided for the expanded recognition of the legal holiday beginning in 2023. PERS argues that Juneteenth should not be recognized as a state holiday prior to 2023 because the federal holiday of Columbus Day is not recognized as a state holiday. This argument is defeated by the plain language of the statute. NRS 236.015(2) provides closure of government offices on legal holidays "unless in the case of appointed holidays all or a part thereof are specifically exempted." While Coumbus Day is still celebrated as a federal holiday, the Nevada Legislature specifically changed Columbus Day from a legal holiday to commemorative status in Nevada when it amended NRS 236.025 in 1989. 1989 Nev.