Locker v. State
[…] Id. (emphasis added). NRS 176.211(3)(a)(1), however, specifically addresses defendants who plead guilty to violating NRS 453.336(2)(a): "The court . . . fulpon the consent of the defendant . . . [s]hall defer judgment for 3NRS 193.130 prescribes punishment depending on the category of the felony. For category E felonies, the sentencing range is one to four years. NRS 193.130(2)(e). Moreover, "]elxcept as otherwise provided in" NRS 453.336(2)(a), "the court shall suspend the execution of the sentence and grant probation to the person upon such conditions as the court deems appropriate." NRS 193.130(2)(e).