Locker v. State
[…] Id. (emphasis added). NRS 176.211 governs the deferral of judgment upon, among other things, a guilty plea. Subsection 1 provides the following general rule: Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, upon a plea of guilty, ... but before a judgment of guilt, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, defer judgment on the case . . . . The court may not defer judgment pursuant to this subsection if the defendant has entered into a plea agreement with a prosecuting attorney unless the plea agreernent allows the deferral. Id. (emphasis added).