Locker v. State
[…] By the plain language of these statutes, the Legislature divested the court of its sentencing discretion for this specific felony drug-possession offense and permitted first- and second-time offenders the opportunity to proceed without a conviction on their record.4 Cf. Goudge v. State, 128 Nev. 548, 553, 287 P.3d 301, 304 (2012) ("The use of the word 'shall' in [NRS 176.0931] divests the district court of judicial discretion."). conclusion finds further support in NRS 176A.240, which governs circumstances under which a defendant may participate in a treatment program. Subsection 1(a) of that statute provides as follows: "Except as otherwise provided in [NRS 176.211(3)(a)(1)], if a defendant who suffers from a substance use disorder or any co-occurring disorder tenders a plea of guilty . . . the court may . . . suspend or defer further proceedings and place the defendant on probation [pending successful completion of a treatment program] ...." Thus, while this statute generally gives the district court discretion to defer judgment pending treatment, that general authority remains limited by the specific provisions of NRS 176.211(3)(a)(1), which, as discussed, require deferred