Locker v. State
[…] For the State's part, despite an acknowledgment that Locker had no prior felonies, it expressed its belief that the drug-possession offense to which he pleaded guilty constituted "a mandatory probation case" and, coupled with Locker's misdemeanor criminal history, warranted a 19-to-48-month prison sentence. The State also argued that "the firearm presence" at the time of arrest "require [d] probation as opposed to a deferred sentence." It made no other argument regarding judgment deferral. Finally, the State urged the district court to 1NRS 176A.240(1) permits placement in a treatment program for any "defendant who suffers from a substance use disorder" and who "tenders a plea of guilty . . . to . . . any offense for which the suspension of sentence or the granting of probation is not prohibited by statute," "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in" NRS 176.211(3)(a)(1). SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (0) 1947A. 3 require Locker "to complete the adult drug court" as a condition of probation because of his "multiple violations" of either positive or missed drug tests.