Washoe County Human Services v. District Court
[…] Based on this finding, it. found that NRS 432B.393(3)(c) facially violated both substantive and procedural due process. •While the •district court considered the application of NRS 432B.393(3)(c) to the 5 NRS 128.105(1) allows parental rights to be terminated where the court finds that (1) termination is in the best interest of the child, and (2) parental fault exists. Parental fault exists where, among other things, "Nile conduct of the parent or parents was the basis for a finding made pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 432B.393." NRS 128.105(1)(b). SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA ,.0) I 947A 9 parties' individual circumstances, it; did not find that NRS 432E1.393(3)(c) violated. due process as applied to them, hut rather that, it facially violated procedural and substantive due process.