Washoe County Human Services v. District Court
[…] Degraw v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 134 Nev. 330, 332, 419 P.3d 136, 139 (2018) (internal quotation marks omitted). SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 6 (0) 1947A We concl.ude that this petition meets the elements of -this exception to mootness: First, the duration of the challenged action is relatively short given the expedited nature of dependency proceedings under NRS Chapter 432B. Particularly, under NRS 432B.590(1)(b), "[w]ithin 30 days after making any of the findings set forth in subsection 3 of NRS 432B.393." the court must hold a permanency .hearing.