Home Warranty Administrator of Nevada, Inc. v. State, Department of Business & Industry
[…] But the hearing officer's failure-to-make-records-available ruling was not clearly erroneous, so we also affirm in part. DISCUSSION We review an "administrative decision in the same manner as the district court." Nassiri v. Chiropractic Physicians Bd. , 130 Nev. 245, 248, 327 P.3d 487, 489 (2014). We may reverse an agency's decision if, among other things, "substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the final decision of the agency is . Mil violation of constitutional or statutory provisions," NRS 233B.135(3)(a), "fa] ffected by . . . error of law," NRS 233B.135(3)(d), or "[c]learly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record," NRS 2We do not address other issues that HWAN raises because doing so is unnecessary to resolve this appeal. SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA PI 1947A calDIF> 4 233B.135(3)(e). "Substantial evidence is that which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion."