Goad v. State
[…] We agree. First, a trial court may set aside the verdict and enter a judgment of acquittal if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction. NRS 175.381(2). In the instant case, the district court set aside the verdict because it believed that Yowell was not competent during his trial. There was no allegation, let alone a finding by the district court, that the evidence presented by the State was insufficient to sustain a conviction. Therefore, we conclude that the district court exceeded its authority under NRS 175.381(2) by setting aside the verdict. NRS 176.515(1) provides that "the court may grant a new trial to a defendant if required as a matter of law on the ground of newly discovered evidence!' However, Nevada law does not permit a trial court to vacate prior proceedings based upon present doubt as to past competency.