Goad v. State
[…] The dissent's comments belie the prescriptions of NRS 178.415, which specifically invite new evidence for the purpose of determining competency. NRS 178.415 requires a district court to appoint two psychologists or psychiatrists, or one of each, to "examine" the defendant, and the court must receive their "report of the examination." NRS 178.415(1), (2). Both the prosecution and the defendant may "introduce other evidence including, without limitation, evidence related to treatment to competency and the possibility of ordering the involuntary administration of medication . . . ." NRS 178.415(3).