Goad v. State
[…] The second . . . is the right to be accorded a competency hearing when sufficient evidence of incompetency is adduced before the trial court." Doggett v. Warden, 93 Nev. 591, 595, 572 P.2d 207, 210 (1977) (citations omitted). This appeal primarily concerns the latter. COURT OF APPEALS OF NEVADA (0) 1947B 4.116b. 11 Nevada statutory law prescribes a procedure that trial courts must follow in order to determine whether doubt as to a defendant's competency amounts to reasonable doubt necessitating a competency hearing. See NRS 178.405(1) (providing that a court must suspend the proceedings when doubt arises until the question of competency is determined); NRS 178.415 (prescribing the procedures a court must follow in conducting a competency hearing). "Under Nevada's competency procedure, if any 'doubt arises as to the competence of the defendant, the court shall suspend the . . . [trial] until the question of competence is determined.'" Scarbo v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 125 Nev. 118, 121-22, 206 P.3d 975, 977 (2009) (quoting NRS 178.405(1)) (emphasis added).