Goad v. State
[…] Goad's presence or participation." Nevertheless, the court began asking Goad questions, and Goad gestured to inform the court that he was unable to speak. The court thereafter reported Goad's gestures for the record, including Goad's nods affirming that he was aware of what the judge does, who his attorneys were, and that he desired to proceed with trial. The court's questions did not specifically address the factors for determining incompetence set forth in NRS 178.400(2).1 Court staff informed the court 1See NRS 178.400(2) ("Uncompetent means that the person does not have present ability to (a) [u]nderstand the nature of the criminal charges against the person; (b) [u]nderstand the nature and purpose of the court proceedings; or (c) [a]id and assist the person's counsel in the defense at any time during the proceedings with a reasonable degree of rational understanding."). 7 that the infirmary at the jail had medically cleared Goad for trial. The district court then resumed trial. Later, the court asked Goad's counsel to comment on his condition.