J.E. Johnson & Associates v. Lindberg
[…] Furthermore, while the Lindbergs claim that the sellers violated NRS 113.130, which gives rise to treble damages under NRS 113.150(4), and that the sellers' agents and the Lindbergs' agents violated NRS 645.252, for which NRS 645.257 provides a cause of action to recover actual damages, we determine that these statutes all govern disclosure requirements regarding the sale of real property. See NRS 113.130(1) (governing the disclosure requirements for a seller of residential real property); NRS 113.150(4) (entitling a purchaser of residential real property "to recover from the seller treble the amount necessary to repair or replace the defective part of the property" if a seller fails to adhere to NRS 113.130 or otherwise fails to provide the purchaser "with written notice of all defects in the property of which the seller is aware"); NRS 645.252(1)(a) (requiring a real estate agent to disclose to all parties lajny material and relevant facts, data or