J.E. Johnson & Associates v. Lindberg
[…] Because the consideration paid by the sellers accounted for their exposure to treble damages, we further conclude that the sellers' agents fail to demonstrate that the district court erred in offsetting the original judgment by one-third of the settlement amount obtained from the sellers. NRS 113.150(4) entitles a buyer to recover "treble the amount necessary to repair or replace the defective part of the property, together with court costs and reasonable attorney's fees," while NRS 645.257(1) permits the recovery of actual damages. Here, the district court reasoned that the settlement amount took into account the risk of treble damages, or in other words, the sellers resolved their exposure for treble damages.