J.E. Johnson & Associates v. Lindberg
[…] Banks v. Sunrise Hosp., 120 Nev. 822, 843, 102 P.3d 52, 67 (2004). "However, to prevent double recovery to the plaintiff, the statute also provides that claims against nonsettling tortfeasors must be reduced by the amount of any settlement with settling tortfeasors." Id. The Lindbergs argue that settling and nonsettling defendants must be adjudicated as joint tortfeasors to receive the benefit of settlement offsets under NRS 17.245(1)(a). In making this claim, the Lindbergs rely on NRS 17.225(1), which provides for the right of contribution "where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death." As an initial matter, NRS 17.225(1) governs the right to contribution—not to equitable settlement offsets from codefendants responsible for the same injury under NRS 17.245(1)(a). Compare The 6 Doctors Co. v.