Mineral County v. Lyon County
[…] Appellants argue, however, that the statutory scheme does not ensure that the state is fulfilling its continuous public trust duties. They maintain that the statutory scheme does not place an affirmative fiduciary SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA PO) 1947A 016b. 17 duty on the state to assure that public trust resources are available for future generations. We disagree. First, the statutes constrain water usage to uses that are necessary and terminate water rights when water is not used beneficially, thereby ensuring against waste. See NRS 533.045 ("When the necessity for the use of water does not exist, the right to divert it ceases, and no person shall be permitted to divert or use the waters of this State except at such times as the water is required for a beneficial purpose."); NRS 533.060(1) ("Rights to the use of water must be limited and restricted to as much as may be necessary, when reasonably and economically used for irrigation and other beneficial purposes . . . . The balance of the water not so appropriated must be allowed to flow in the