Mineral County v. Lyon County
[…] We noted that this clause limits the Legislatures ability to dispose of the public's resources, "at the core of which lays the principle that the state acts only as a fiduciary for the public when disposing of the public's valuable property." Lawrence, 127 Nev. at 399, 254 P.3d at 612. "[T]he public trust doctrine, like the gift clause, requires the state to serve as trustee for public resources." Id. Moreover, we noted that the Legislature effectively codified the principles behind the public trust doctrine through NRS 321.0005 and NRS 533.025. Specifically, the Legislature has declared that state lands "must be used in the best interest of the residents of this State, and to that end the lands may be used for recreational activities, the production of revenue and other public purposes." NRS 321.0005(1). Regarding water, the Legislature has declared that "[t]he water of all sources of water supply within the boundaries of the State whether above or beneath the surface of the ground, belongs to the public."