Mineral County v. Lyon County
[…] Rather, the provisions we address here represent the Legislature's efforts to guide the doctrine's application. And as we conclude that they comport with 7 SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (0) I947A 21 The state's water statutes recognize the importance of finality in water rights and therefore do not permit reallocation of adjudicated water rights As part of Nevada's comprehensive water statutes, which we conclude adhere to the public trust doctrine, the Legislature enacted NRS 533.185 to establish a judicial decree regarding a water right permit. Regarding those judicial decrees, NRS 533.210(1) provides that: The decree entered by the court, as provided by NRS 533.185, shall be final and shall be conclusive upon all persons and rights lawfully embraced within the adjudication; but the State Engineer or any party or adjudicated claimant upon any stream or stream system affected by such decree may, at any time within 3 years from the entry thereof, apply to the court for a modification of the decree . . . . (Emphasis added.) NRS 533.0245 then prohibits the State Engineer from carrying out his or her duty "in a manner that conflicts with any applicable provision of a decree or order issued by a state or federal court."