Witter v. State
[…] The defendants in the two cases addressing finality, Whitehead and Slaatte, raised the error regarding the indeterminate restitution provision during the first proceeding in which they challenged the validity of their judgments of conviction—on direct appeal (Slaatte, 129 Nev. at 220, 298 P.3d at 1170), and in a first defendant in Whitehead had also pleaded guilty. See Whitehead, 128 Nev. at 261, 285 P.3d at 1054. 3The to Witter's argument, Slaatte does not implicate this court's subject matt& jurisdiction. Nev. Const. art. 6, § 4 (providing that the Nevada Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction "in all criminal cases in which the offense charged is within the original jurisdiction of the district courts"). 4Contrary SUPREPAE COURT OF NEVADA tO I947A 7 postconviction habeas petition where no direct appeal had been filed (Whitehead, 128 Nev. at 261, 285 P.3d at 1054). Like those defendants, Witter had the benefit of Botts, which had been decided before his trial and conviction.