In re Dish Network Derivative Litigation
[…] Costs may be awarded to a prevailing party as provided in NRS 18.020. The costs allowed under that provision are set forth in NRS 18.005. This court reviews a district court's decision awarding costs for an abuse of discretion. Logan v. Abe, 131 Nev., Adv. Op. 31, 350 P.3d 1139, 1144 (2015). SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (0) 194Th ce 20 Electronic discovery costs Jacksonville first argues that the district court abused its discretion in taxing $151,178.32 in costs for electronic discovery to Jacksonville under NRS 18.005(17) because electronic discovery expenses are not "costs" under NRS 18.005. We disagree. NRS 18.005(17) defines "costs" as including "[a]ny other reasonable and necessary expense incurred in connection with the action." See NRCP 34(d) ("The party requesting that documents be copied must pay the reasonable cost therefor. . . .").