Adelson v. Harris
[…] Adelson v. Harris, 774 F.3d 803, 808 n.3 (2014). We agree with the United States District Court continued on next page... OF NEVADA (0) I 947A .0 11 EMI Nevada's anti-SLAPP protections include speech that seeks to influence an election but is not addressed to a government agency Although no decisions addressing this matter existed when we accepted this question, we recently issued Delucchi v. Songer, 133 Nev., Adv. Op. 42, 396 P.3d 826, 830 (2017), in which we determined that in 2013 the Legislature amended portions of Nevada's anti-SLAPP statutes in order to "clarif[y] that, under NRS 41.637, the scope of the anti-SLAPP protections is not• limited to a communication made directly to a governmental agency." Thus, Nevada's anti-SLAPP statutes, prior to the 2013 amendment as now, covered "[c]ommunication that is aimed at procuring any governmental or electoral action, result or outcome . . . which is truthful or is made without knowledge of its falsehood," NRS 41.637(1) (1997), even if that communication was not addressed to a government agency. Delucchi, 133 Nev., Adv.