Griffith v. Gonzales-Alpizar
[…] "A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being understood in two or more senses by reasonably well-informed persons." Id. "When construing an ambiguous statute, legislative intent is controlling, and we look to legislative history for guidance." Washoe Med. Ctr. v. Second Judicial Dist. Court, 122 Nev. 1298, 1302, 148 P.3d 790, 793 (2006). "Finally, we consider the policy and spirit of the law and will seek to avoid an interpretation that leads to an absurd result." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). NRS 125.040 reads in relevant part as follows: "1. In any suit for divorce the court may, in its discretion. . . require either party to pay moneys necessary to assist the other party in accomplishing one or more of the following: . . . (c) To enable the other party to carry on or defend such suit." (Emphases added.) Fees awarded pursuant to NRS 125.040(1)(c) are considered "pendente lite" because they cover the costs of the suit while the divorce 3 action is pending.