Prabhu v. Levine
[…] W. Page Keeton et al., Prosser and Keeton on the Law of Torts § 41, at 269 (5th ed. 1984).

We conclude that the evidence presented at trial was not sufficient to show, to a reasonable medical probability, that Ms. Franco's injuries were caused by Dr. Prabhu's failure to diagnose her brain tumor in February of 1982. Accordingly, for the *549 reasons discussed above, we must reverse the judgment of the district court.[2]

ROSE, STEFFEN and YOUNG, JJ., and PETER I. BREEN, District Judge,[3] concur.

NOTES

[1] NRS 41A.100(1) provides, in pertinent part:

Liability for personal injury or death is not imposed upon any provider of medical care based on alleged negligence in the performance of that care unless evidence consisting of expert medical testimony, material from recognized medical texts or treatises or the regulations of the licensed medical facility wherein the alleged negligence occurred is presented to demonstrate the alleged deviation from the accepted standard of care in the specific circumstances....

[2] The Honorable Miriam Shearing, Justice, did not participate in the decision of this appeal.

[3] The Honorable Peter I. Breen, Judge of the Second Judicial District Court, was designated by the Governor to sit in place of the Honorable Charles E. Springer, Justice. Nev.