Sutro Tunnel Co. v. Lipscomb
[…] All such proceedings in assessing and levying taxes, and sale and conveyance therefor, must be presumed by all the courts of this state to be legal until the contrary is shown affirmatively.

[3] NRS 361.600, as it existed on May 31, 1960, provided:

No action or counterclaim for the recovery of lands sold for taxes shall lie unless the same be brought or interposed within 3 years after the execution and delivery of the deed therefor by the county treasurer, any law to the contrary notwithstanding.

[4] NRS 11.120 provides:

For the purpose of constituting adverse possession by any person claiming a title, founded upon a written instrument or judgment or decree, land shall be deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases:

1. Where it has been usually cultivated or improved.

2. Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure.

3. Where, though not inclosed, it has been used for the supply of fuel, or of fencing timber, for the purpose of husbandry; or for the use of pasturage, or for ordinary uses of the occupant.

4. Where a known farm or single lot has been partly improved, the portion of such farm or lot that may have been left not cleared, or not inclosed according to the usual course and custom of the adjoining country, shall be deemed to have been occupied for the same length of time as the part improved and cultivated.

[5] When respondents erected the gate, appellant immediately informed respondents that it did not object to the gate so long as appellant was not denied access to the subject property.