Sutro Tunnel Co. v. Lipscomb
[…] Therefore, as a matter of law, appellant is entitled to judgment on respondents' claim of ownership by adverse possession. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the district court, and we remand this case for the entry of judgment quieting title in favor of appellant.

NOTES

[1] NRS 47.250 provides in relevant part:

All other presumptions are disputable. The following are of that kind:

* * * * * *

9. That official duty has been regularly performed.

[2] NRS 361.590(6) provides:

6. No tax assessed upon any property, or sale therefor, may be held invalid by any court of this state on account of:

(a) Any irregularity in any assessment;

(b) Any assessment or tax roll not having been made or proceeding had within the time required by law; or

(c) Any other irregularity, informality, omission, mistake or want of any matter of form or substance in any proceedings which the legislature might have dispensed with in the first place if it had seen fit so to do, and that does not affect the substantial property rights of persons whose property is taxed. All such proceedings in assessing and levying taxes, and sale and conveyance therefor, must be presumed by all the courts of this state to be legal until the contrary is shown affirmatively.

[3] NRS 361.600, as it existed on May 31, 1960, provided: