Sutro Tunnel Co. v. Lipscomb
[…] See Bogart v. Lathrop, 90 Nev. 230, 523 P.2d 838 (1974). Therefore, appellant's cause of action is barred by the statute of limitations only if appellant was given notice of the tax sale of its property. In this case, our review of the record reveals no evidence to support the conclusion that appellant was given proper notice of the tax sale. Further, the presumptions set forth in NRS 47.250(9) and NRS 361.590(6) are inadequate, under the circumstances of this case, to provide a *1207 basis for finding that actual notice of the sale was given to appellant. In relevant part, NRS 361.590(6) provides:

All such proceedings in assessing and levying taxes, and in the sale and conveyance therefor, must be presumed by all the courts of this state to be legal until the contrary is shown affirmatively.

The district court construed this statute as placing a burden on appellant to demonstrate affirmatively that no notice was given of the tax sale. Such a burden would be impossible to satisfy in a great majority of cases.