Sutro Tunnel Co. v. Lipscomb
[…] Cf. NRS 11.150 (requiring claimant to pay taxes on property for a period of five years in order to prevail on a claim of adverse possession on the theory that taxes will be paid only once and that owner who has not paid his taxes may properly be divested of his property). Therefore, as a matter of law, appellant is entitled to judgment on respondents' claim of ownership by adverse possession. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the district court, and we remand this case for the entry of judgment quieting title in favor of appellant.

NOTES

[1] NRS 47.250 provides in relevant part:

All other presumptions are disputable. The following are of that kind:

* * * * * *

9. That official duty has been regularly performed.

[2] NRS 361.590(6) provides:

6. No tax assessed upon any property, or sale therefor, may be held invalid by any court of this state on account of:

(a) Any irregularity in any assessment;

(b) Any assessment or tax roll not having been made or proceeding had within the time required by law; or