In re Adoption of Faith F.
[…] We agree. By statute, a temporary guardian has the status of an ordinary guardian except that the guardianship authority is of limited duration. 9 Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2612 (Reissue 2016), by accepting appointment, “a guardian submits personally to the jurisdiction of the court in any proceeding relating to the guardianship that may be instituted by any interested person.” Further, notice of any proceeding shall be delivered to the guardian. Under § 30-2613(1), “[a] guardian of a minor has the powers and responsibilities of a parent . . . .” A guardian is specifically empowered to “consent to the marriage or adoption of his or her ward.” 10 Finally, a guardian’s authority and responsibility terminates upon the minor’s adoption. 11 [8] The statutory scheme governing guardianship contemplates the involvement of the guardian in