In re Adoption of Faith F.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 25-328 (Reissue 2016) to intervene in the adoption proceedings commenced by Jerry and Stacey. Section 25-328 provides: Any person who has or claims an interest in the matter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties to an action, or against both, in any action pending or to be brought in any of the courts of the State of Nebraska, may become a party to an action between any other persons or corporations, either by joining the plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the complaint, or by uniting with the defendants in resisting the claim of the plaintiff, or by demanding anything adversely to both the plaintiff and defendant, either before or after issue has been joined in the action, and before the trial commences. [6,7] As a prerequisite to intervention, the intervenor must have a direct and legal interest of such character that the  4  5 State v. McGinn, 303 Neb. 224, 928 N.W.2d 391 (2019), modified on denial of rehearing 303 Neb. 931, 932 N.W.2d 83; Schinnerer v.