In re Adoption of Faith F.
[…] We agree. By statute, a temporary guardian has the status of an ordinary guardian except that the guardianship authority is of limited duration. 9 Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2612 (Reissue 2016), by accepting appointment, “a guardian submits personally to the jurisdiction of the court in any proceeding relating to the guardianship that may be instituted by any interested person.” Further, notice of any proceeding shall be delivered to the guardian.