Kane v. Kane
[…] Nebraska’s grandparent visitation statutes provide a process for the district court to undertake in order to determine whether visitation is both permissible and appropriate. As relevant here, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1802(1)(b) (Reissue 2016) confers the right to a grandparent to seek visitation in the situation where “[t]he marriage of the child’s parents has been dissolved . . . .” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1803(1) (Reissue 2016) further provides that where “the marriage of the parents of a minor child has been dissolved . . . a grandparent seeking visitation shall file a petition for such visitation in the district court in the county in which the dissolution was had.” And § 43-1802(2) states: In determining whether a grandparent shall be granted visitation, the court shall require evidence concerning the beneficial nature of the relationship of the grandparent to the child.