State v. Hofmann
[…] Therefore, because the application did not ask Hofmann whether she was under a “complaint,” she could not have attempted to make a false statement in the application by answering “no” to the question of whether she was under indictment or information in any court for a felony, or any other crime for which the judge could imprison the applicant for more than 1 year. We observe that no statute expressly defines the terms “complaint,” “information,” or even “indictment.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1602 (Cum. Supp. 2020), relied on by Hofmann, states, “All informations shall be filed in the court having jurisdiction of the offense specified therein, by the prosecuting attorney of the proper county as informant.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-404 (Reissue 2016) describes that “[n]o complaint shall be filed with the magistrate unless such complaint is in writing and signed by the prosecuting attorney or by any other complainant.” Neb. Rev.