State v. Hofmann
[…] We observe that no statute expressly defines the terms “complaint,” “information,” or even “indictment.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1602 (Cum. Supp. 2020), relied on by Hofmann, states, “All informations shall be filed in the court having jurisdiction of the offense specified therein, by the prosecuting attorney of the proper county as informant.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-404 (Reissue 2016) describes that “[n]o complaint shall be filed with the magistrate unless such complaint is in writing and signed by the prosecuting attorney or by any other complainant.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1501 (Reissue 2016) states various potential omissions from indictments that shall not render them invalid. However, Hofmann points out that under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1607 (Reissue 2016), “[n]o information shall be filed against any person for any offense until such person shall have had a preliminary examination . . . .” And we have treated “informations” filed before a preliminary hearing as “complaints,” such that the speedy trial period does not run on the “information” 13 until after the preliminary hearing. 14 13 14 See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1207(2) (Reissue 2016). See State v.