State v. Hofmann
[…] We observe that no statute expressly defines the terms “complaint,” “information,” or even “indictment.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1602 (Cum. Supp. 2020), relied on by Hofmann, states, “All informations shall be filed in the court having jurisdiction of the offense specified therein, by the prosecuting attorney of the proper county as informant.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-404 (Reissue 2016) describes that “[n]o complaint shall be filed with the magistrate unless such complaint is in writing and signed by the prosecuting attorney or by any other complainant.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1501 (Reissue 2016) states various potential omissions from indictments that shall not render them invalid. However, Hofmann points out that under Neb. Rev.