Bohling v. Bohling
[…] It noted that paragraph “SECOND” contained the only dispositional provision in the will, and although the court described the language as “somewhat unartful,” it concluded that the contested provision was a “clear, unambiguous devise and/or distribution of [Bohling’s] entire estate.” The court expressly rejected Robert’s contention that a general residuary clause must be preceded by a specific bequest to be effective, reasoning that such a position was contrary to the rule of construction expressed in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2342 (Reissue 2016), which states that “a general resid­ uary clause in a will . . . is construed to pass all property which the testator owns at his death including property acquired after the execution of the will.” The court also found no genuine issue of fact regarding Bohling’s testamentary capacity.