Bohling v. Bohling
[…] See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2209(53) (Reissue 2016). See, also, 1 Schoenblum, supra note 21, §§ 5.3 and 5.4 (noting even when instrument is executed with formalities prescribed for wills, if it makes no effective disposition of property whatsoever, it is nontestamentary instrument not admissible to probate). - 638 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 309 Nebraska Reports BOHLING v. BOHLING Cite as 309 Neb. 625 noted the rule of construction established in § 30-2342, which states “a general residuary clause in a will or a will making general disposition of all of the property of the testator is construed to pass all property which the testator owns at his death including property acquired after the execution of the will.” Robert takes issue with the district court’s characterization.