McCoy v. Albin
[…] The federal “Treasury Offset Program” allows covered unemployment compensation debt to be recovered through the offset of federal income tax.5 There is no time limitation in federal law. As noted above, several more general statutes of limitations are relevant here. Section 25-206 provides: “An action upon a contract, not in writing, expressed or implied, or an action upon a liability created by statute, other than a forfeiture or penalty, can only be brought within four years.” Section § 25-218 provides: Every claim and demand against the state shall be forever barred unless action is brought thereon within two years after the claim arose. Every claim and demand on behalf of the state, except for revenue, or upon official  4  5 § 77-27,200. I.R.C. § 6402(f)(5) (2012). - 302 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 298 Nebraska R eports McCOY v. ALBIN Cite as 298 Neb. 297 bonds, or for loans or money belonging to the school funds, or loans of school or other trust funds, or to lands or interest in lands thereto belonging, shall be barred by the same lapse of time as is provided by the law in case of like demands between private parties. This section shall not apply to any claim or demand against the state regarding property taxes. Finally, § 25-1515 provides: If execution is not sued out within five years after the date of entry of any judgment that now is or may hereafter be rendered in any court of record in this state, or if five years have intervened between the date of the last execution issues on such judgment and