McCoy v. Albin
[…] The statutory language provides for different methods of collection—some with and others without time limitations—lending support to the conclusion that the lack of a limitation for an offset against a state tax refund is meaningful. Moreover, the language employed by the Legislature, even beyond the failure to include an explicit limitation, does not suggest any limitation. Section 48-665(1)(c) provides  9 See Pub. L. 111-291, § 801(a)(4), 124 Stat. 3157. - 304 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 298 Nebraska R eports McCOY v. ALBIN Cite as 298 Neb. 297 that a setoff may be made “against any state income tax refund due the claimant pursuant to sections 77-27,197 to 77-27,209.” (Emphasis supplied.) And “[r]efund” is defined by § 77-27,199(2) as “any Nebraska state income tax refund.” (Emphasis supplied.)