McCoy v. Albin
[…] The Department also argues that the statute of limitations was an affirmative defense, which McCoy did not allege, and states that the possibility that a statute of limitations would bar a setoff was initially raised by the appeal tribunal, which was not acting in a neutral capacity. R elevant Statutes Section 48-665(1) provides that “[a]ny person who has received any sum as benefits under the Employment Security Law to which he or she was not entitled shall be liable to repay such sum to the commissioner for the fund.” That section sets forth four ways in which repayment might be sought: “without interest by civil action,” “by offset against any future - 301 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 298 Nebraska R eports McCOY v.