Karo v. NAU Country Insurance Co.
[…] We next consider whether the same can be said for the 3-month time limit under § 12. 60 61 See Hall Street Associates, L. L. C., supra note 12, 552 U.S. at 582. See, also, 9 U.S.C. § 6 (“[a]ny application to the court [under the FAA] shall be made and heard in the manner provided by law for the making and hearing of motions, except as otherwise herein expressly provided”). Henderson, supra note 41, 562 U.S. at 435. - 815 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 297 Nebraska R eports KARO v. NAU COUNTRY INS. CO. Cite as 297 Neb. 798 Under § 12, Congress used mandatory language to set out both the notice requirements and the timeframe for serving such notice. That section requires that notice of an application seeking judicial vacatur “must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” Although Congress did not, in § 12, repeat the phrase from § 9 that “thereupon the court shall have jurisdiction” when addressing notice under § 12, we conclude it is appropriate to analyze §§ 9 and 12 together when considering the effect of the jurisdictional language.