State v. Goynes
[…] On appeal, Goynes has abandoned his claims with respect to the jury instructions. On February 17, 2015, the district court filed an order in which it denied Goynes’ second motion for postconviction relief without conducting an evidentiary hearing. The district court determined that Goynes’ motion was barred by the limitation period found in the Nebraska Postconviction Act, § 29-3001(4), which provides: A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of a verified motion for postconviction relief. The one-year limitation period shall run from the later of: (a) The date the judgment of conviction became final by the conclusion of a direct appeal or the expiration of the time for filing a direct appeal; (b) The date on which the factual predicate of the constitutional claim or claims alleged could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence; (c) The date on which an impediment created by state action, in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of Nebraska or any law of this state, is removed, if the prisoner was prevented from filing a verified motion by such state action; (d) The date on which a constitutional claim asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the Nebraska Supreme Court, if the newly recognized right has been made applicable retroactively to cases on postconviction collateral review; or (e) August 27, 2011. - 292 - Nebraska A dvance Sheets 293 Nebraska R eports STATE v. GOYNES Cite as 293 Neb. 288 The district court noted that Goynes was sentenced on July 2, 2008, and that his convictions were affirmed by this court on July 31, 2009. See State v.