State v. Goynes
[…] The statutory limitation periods regarding postconviction motions are found at § 29-3001(4) and provide that a 1-year limitation period applies to the filing of a motion for postconviction relief and that such period begins to run on the later of one of five dates. Section § 29-3001(4) controls the outcome of this case and provides: A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of a verified motion for postconviction relief. The one-year limitation period shall run from the later of: .... (d) The date on which a constitutional claim asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the Nebraska Supreme Court, if the newly recognized right has been made applicable retroactively to cases on postconviction collateral review[.] [4-6] In interpreting § 29-3001(4)(d), we set forth some familiar principles of statutory interpretation. We give statutory language its plain and ordinary meaning, and we will not look beyond the statute to determine legislative intent when the words are plain, direct, and unambiguous.