State v. Goynes
[…] Mantich, 287 Neb. 320, 842 N.W.2d 716 (2014), filed February 7, 2014, and the U.S. Supreme Court case of Montgomery v. Louisiana, ___ U.S. ___, 136 S. Ct. 718, 193 L. Ed. 2d 599 (2016), filed January 25, 2016. The issue before us is whether Nebraska’s postconviction statute is available to Goynes to adjudicate his claim asserted under the U.S. Supreme Court case of Miller. To determine the postconviction limitation period applicable to this case, we look to the plain language of § 29-3001(4). The introductory language of § 29-3001(4) provides that “[a] one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of a verified motion for postconviction relief.” And the core provision of § 29-3001(4), which, as noted, controls the outcome in this case, provides that “[t]he one-year limitation period shall run from . . . . (d) [t]he date on which a constitutional claim asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) The availability of relief under § 29-3001(4)(d) is limited to “newly recognized right[s which have] been made applicable retroactively to cases on postconviction collateral review.” - 297 - Nebraska A dvance Sheets 293 Nebraska R eports STATE v.