Rector v. Rector
[…] We affirm the order in all respects.

The appellee is an over-the-road truckdriver who spends the majority of his time operating a truck between the east and west coasts of the United States. Appellee was reared in North Platte, considers it his home, does his banking there, and testified at trial that he has resided there for several years prior to petitioning for divorce. In the district court's order the trial judge made specific findings that the appellee had resided in North Platte for at least 1 year and that it had jurisdiction over the matter.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 42-349 (Reissue 1984) provides in part:

No action for dissolution of marriage may be brought unless at least one of the parties has had actual residence in this state with a bona fide intention of making this state his permanent home for at least one year prior to the filing of the petition, or unless the marriage was solemnized in this state and either party has resided in this state from the time of marriage to filing the petition.

The parties were married in Nevada on July 10, 1976. The appellant argues that the appellee failed to prove that he resided with bona fide intent to make Nebraska his permanent home, and, therefore, the district court erred in finding it had jurisdiction of the matter.

In Ashley v.