State v. Porter
[…] The defendant's counsel was allowed to examine and read these letters prior to the final sentencing and, although he had every opportunity to do so, neither he nor the defendant made any effort to refute the facts alleged in those letters.

*927 The only objection made was that the letters were hearsay and that they were not authorized by statute as a type of information proper for a presentence investigation.

By the very nature of a presentence investigation report, it is necessary to rely to a great extent upon hearsay information. Furthermore, § 29-2261(3) provides in part that a presentence investigation and report shall include "any other matters that the probation officer deems relevant or the court directs to be included." We have held on numerous occasions that before pronouncing sentence a trial judge has broad discretion in the source and type of evidence he may use to assist him in determining the kind and extent of punishment to be imposed within the limits fixed by statute.