Dyas v. Morris
[…] Standard Reliance Ins. Co., 169 Neb. 233, 99 N.W.2d 26 (1959).

If there was a valid "agreement of sale" between Linneman and Newman then Travelers' exclusionary clause is effective and Dyas is not entitled to prevail in the garnishment proceedings.

The question has been answered by legislative action subsequent to the Loyal and Turpin cases. In 1963 the Legislature amended the motor vehicle dealer licensing laws by L.B. 648 which was "An ACT * * * to provide for conditions of sales * * *." At the time of the transaction between Linneman and Newman, section 60-1417, R.S.Supp., 1967, provided in part: "Every motor vehicle * * * sale * * * shall be evidenced by an instrument in writing upon a form that may be promulgated by the board and approved by the Attorney General which shall contain all the agreements of the parties and shall be signed by the buyer and seller or a duly acknowledged agent of the seller." The section explicitly sets forth what shall be contained in the form. The instrument signed by Linneman as buyer and Newman as seller and entitled "Invoice and Agreement" fits the statutory requirement in every detail.