Johnsen v. Parks
[…] The defendant demurred to the petition on the ground that another action was pending between the same parties for the same cause in Saunders County. On November 19, 1971, the trial court ordered the demurrer sustained unless the action in Saunders County was dismissed within 7 days. Apparently, the plaintiff had filed a dismissal in the action in Saunders County on November 7, 1971.

On January 13, 1972, the defendant moved to transfer the action to Saunders County in accordance with sections 25-409 and 25-410, R.S.Supp., 1972. Section 25-409, R.S.Supp., 1972, permits the transfer of an action for tort that has been brought in the wrong county. Section 25-410, R. S.Supp., 1972, permits the transfer of a civil action "for the convenience of the parties and witnesses or in the interest of justice." This motion was overruled and the action proceeded to trial and judgment.

The defendant contends that the trial court erred in overruling the special demurrer and the motion to transfer.

A demurrer reaches only defects which appear on the face of the petition.