State v. Fugate
[…] Accordingly, we direct that in an appeal from an order denying an evidentiary hearing upon a motion filed under the Post Conviction Act, the files and records of the district court which were considered by the district judge in ruling upon the motion shall accompany the transcript filed in this court. The transcript in such a case shall contain a certificate of the district judge identifying the files and records as those which were considered in ruling upon the motion.

Section 29-3001, R.S.Supp., 1965, provides that a hearing shall be granted "Unless the motion and the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief * * *." The defendant contends that where a prisoner alleges facts which, if true, would entitle him to relief, a hearing must be granted upon the motion.