Kansas-Nebraska Nat. Gas Co. v. City of St. Edward
[…] Neither party contends that it is an erroneous statement. We hold it to be a correct statement of the law.

In 1955 the Legislature by an independent act provided: "Cities of the second class and villages shall have power to regulate and fix the rents or rates of gas, and to regulate and fix the charges for gas meters or other device or means necessary for determining the consumption of gas." Laws 1955, c. 41, section 1, p. 156. This became section 17-528.01, R.S.Supp., 1955, and became effective September 18, 1955.

In 1957 the Legislature repealed both section 17-125, R.R.S.1943, and section 17-528.01, R.S.Supp., 1955, and enacted what is now section 17-528.02, R.S.Supp., 1957, which provides in part: "Such city or village may make any reasonable regulation with reference to any person, firm, or corporation holding such franchise as to charges for such gas." This amendment became effective September 20, 1957, prior to the entry of the decree herein on October 10, 1957.