Reinbrecht v. Walgreen Co.
[…] Alston v. Hormel Foods Corp., 273 Neb. 422, 730 N.W.2d 376 (2007); City of Lincoln v. Hershberger, 272 Neb. 839, 725 N.W.2d 787 (2007). In reviewing a summary judgment, an appellate court views the evidence in a light most favorable to the party against whom the judgment is granted and gives such party the benefit of all reasonable inferences deducible from the evidence. Id.

ANALYSIS UDTPA.

We first address Reinbrecht's assignments of error that relate to his UDTPA claim. Section 87-302 of the UDTPA provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation, he or she: (1) Passes off goods or services as those of another; (2) Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services; (3) Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by, another; (4) Uses deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services; (5) Represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he or she does not have.

The UDTPA also provides that "[a] person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may be granted an injunction against it under the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers reasonable. . . ." § 87-303(a).