Reinbrecht v. Walgreen Co.
[…] An appellate court is not obligated to engage in an analysis which is not needed to adjudicate the controversy before it. Castillo v. Young, 272 Neb. 240, 720 N.W.2d 40 (2006); Davis v. Crete Carrier Corp., 15 Neb. App. 241, 725 N.W.2d 562 (2006).

CPA.

In regard to Reinbrecht's CPA claim, he first assigns that the trial court erred in finding that he must prove that Walgreens' actions are both "unfair" and "deceptive." Section 59-1602 of the CPA provides, "Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful."

Reinbrecht's argument is based on a portion of the trial court's order which states that under the CPA, "a Plaintiff must also prove that a practice is 'deceptive." (Emphasis supplied.) The quoted language is followed by a definition of "deceptive" and is preceded by a definition of "unfair."