GBSB Holding v. Flathead County
[…] Griffiths v. Mayor of City of Butte, 57 Mont., 368, 23 373, 188 P. 367, 369 (1920)). The court’s limited “review of the evidence is ‘not for the purpose of weighing it, but to ascertain whether it furnishes any legal and substantial basis’ for the decision.” Williams, ¶ 16 (quoting State ex rel. Griffiths, 57 Mont. at 373, 188 P. at 369). A court may not reweigh conflicting evidence. Williams, ¶ 17 (citing State ex rel. Griffiths, 57 Mont. at 373, 188 P. at 369). ¶47 Title 7, Chapter 14, Part 26, MCA, sets out the requirements and procedures to abandon a county road. Under § 7-14-2615(3), MCA, a board “may not abandon a county road or right-of-way used to provide existing legal access to public land . . . unless another public road or right-of-way provides substantially the same access.” Under § 7-14-2615(4), MCA, a “board may not abandon a county road or right-of-way used to access private land if the access benefits two or more landowners unless all of the landowners agree to the abandonment.” ¶48 Section 7-14-2602, MCA, sets out the requirements for a petition to abandon a road. It requires that the petition list the land and owners affected and whether the affected owners consent.