T.M.B v. West Mont
[…] Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S. Ct. 817 (1938). 20 similar to those in Paull, or that the statutes establish a nondelegable duty on the part of the State. ¶24 Sections 53-20-101, et seq., MCA, define and distinguish “community-based facilities” from “residential facilities.” Residential facilities are restricted to placement of “seriously developmentally disabled” individuals who are “committed” to the facility upon the State’s petition for judicial intervention. Sections 53-20-102(14), (15), (19), 53-20-125, MCA. A “seriously developmentally disabled” person is one who “(a) has a developmental disability; (b) is impaired in cognitive functioning; and (c) cannot be safely and effectively habilitated through voluntary use of community-based services because of behaviors that pose an imminent risk of serious harm to self or others.” Section 53-20-102(19), MCA (emphasis added). The statutes governing the commitment, housing, and treatment of seriously developmentally disabled persons are extensive, and require due process to ensure the protection of rights of those persons committed to residential facilities.