T.M.B v. West Mont
[…] Maguire, 254 Mont. at 182-85, 835 P.2d at 758-60. Twenty-seven years later, with no response from the Legislature, this Court adopted Restatement (Second) of Agency § 214 “as an appropriate statement of the law in Montana.” Paull v. Park Cnty., 2009 MT 321, ¶ 37, 352 Mont. 465, 218 P.3d 1198. Our adoption of § 214 in Paull was done “without limitation[.]” L.B. v. United States, 2022 MT 166, ¶ 24, 409 Mont. 505, 515 P.3d 818. ¶39 The State of Montana has statutorily provided for the care, treatment, and habilitation of persons with developmental disabilities. Section 53-20-101, et seq., MCA. Its stated purpose is to “secure for each person who may be a person with developmental disabilities such treatment and habilitation as will be suited to the needs of the person and to assure that such treatment and habilitation are skillfully and humanely administered with full respect for the person’s dignity and personal integrity [and to] accomplish this goal whenever possible in a community-based setting[.]” Section 53-20-101(1)-(2), MCA. The 30 State sought to care for those with developmental disabilities in the community, rather than at State facilities.