T.M.B v. West Mont
[…] Section 53-20-102(6), (10), MCA. In conjunction with the Legislature’s determination to close MDC, the State is required to make community-based services “available” for developmentally disabled persons. Section 53-20-102(6), MCA.7 Section 53-20-101(1), (2), MCA, expresses the Legislature’s intent 7 Commitments to MDC were statutorily prohibited after December 31, 2016. § 53-20-125(12)(b), MCA. 21 See to assure that the “treatment and habilitation” of developmentally disabled persons are “skillfully and humanely administered.” “Habilitation” is “the process by which a person who has a developmental disability is assisted in acquiring and maintaining those life skills that enable the person to cope more effectively with personal needs and the demands of the environment and in raising the level of the person’s physical, mental, and social efficiency.” Section 53-20-102(10), MCA. To accomplish these purposes and recognizing “the desirability of meeting these needs on a community level,” the Legislature established a “community home program” for persons with developmental disabilities “to provide such homes through local nonprofit