Turner v. State
[…] Brown, ¶ 11 (citing § 61-8-403(4), MCA). “This Court has repeatedly held that the ‘reasonable grounds’ requirement in § 61-8-403(4)(a), MCA, is the equivalent of a ‘particularized suspicion’ to make an investigative stop as set forth in § 46-5-401, MCA.” Brown, ¶ 11 (citations omitted). ¶10 Before the District Court, Turner argued that he did not refuse to provide breath and blood samples through the tests designated by Lee.2 In support of his petition, Turner 1 The statutes have since been moved, effective January 1, 2022, to §§ 61-8-1016 and -1017, MCA, but remain substantively identical: “A person who operates or is in actual physical control of a vehicle or commercial motor vehicle upon the ways of this state open to the public is considered to have given consent to a test or tests of the person’s blood or breath for the purpose of determining any measured amount or detected presence of alcohol or drugs in the person’s body.” Section 61-8-1016(1)(a), MCA. We refer in this Opinion to the 2019 statutes in effect at the time of Turner’s arrest. 2 In his notice of appeal, Turner challenged both Lee’s particularized suspicion and that he refused the tests.