Stand Up Montana v. Missoula County Public Schools
[…] In other words, courts are to first attempt to construe statutes “according to the plain meaning of their language.” Mont. Republican Party, ¶ 7 (quoting Comm’r of Political Practices for Mont. v. Wittich, 2017 MT 210, ¶ 19, 388 Mont. 347, 400 P.3d 735) (internal quotation marks omitted). “When the plain language of the statute is clear, no other means of interpretation are necessary or proper. . . . Only when the language of the statute is ambiguous do we resort to the statute’s legislative history.” State v. Hicks, 2013 MT 50, ¶ 19, 369 Mont. 165, 296 P.3d 1149 (citations omitted). ¶26 Section 40-6-701, MCA, provides, in relevant part: (1) A governmental entity may not interfere with the fundamental right of parents to direct the upbringing, education, health care, and mental health of their children unless the governmental entity demonstrates that the interference: (a) furthers a compelling governmental interest; and (b) is narrowly tailored and is the least restrictive means available for the furthering of the compelling governmental interest. (2) This section may not be construed as invalidating the provisions of Title 41, chapter 3, or modifying the burden of proof at any state of the proceedings under Title 41, chapter 3. 17 (3) When a parent’s fundamental rights protected by this section are violated, a parent may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding. ¶27 The intent of this section is clear from a plain reading: it prohibits the government from interfering with the fundamental parental rights listed in subsection (1) unless the government demonstrates the interference “furthers a compelling governmental interest [and] is narrowly tailored and is the least restrictive means available” to further that interest.