Marriage of Conroy
[…] Section 40-4-202(1), MCA. “[E]verything owned jointly or by either party must be equitably apportioned by the district court in a dissolution proceeding regardless of when or how it was acquired.” In re Marriage of Funk, 2012 MT 14, ¶ 13, 363 Mont. 352, 270 P.3d 39 (emphasis in original); § 40-4-202(1), MCA. Additional factors are considered for premarital, gifted, or inherited property. Funk, ¶ 14. The district court must consider “those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including: a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker; b) the extent to which the contributions have facilitated the maintenance of the property; and c) whether the property division serves as an alternative to maintenance arrangements.” Section 40-4-202(1)(a)-(c), MCA; Funk, ¶ 19. A party claiming ownership of premarital property “is entitled to argue that it would be equitable to award him or her the entirety of such property,” but the statutory factors “are not limitations on the court’s obligation and authority to equitably