In re Marriage of Harms
[…] Ford Motor Co., 257 Mont. 395, 399, 849 P.2d 1039, 1042 (1993). This Court must “honor the separation agreement [and disclosure] statutes which clearly indicate that the terms of a separation agreement are binding upon a district court unless the court finds the separation agreement to be unconscionable.” Wagenman v. Wagenman, 2016 MT 176, ¶ 14, 384 Mont. 149, 376 P.3d 121. ¶22 We are mindful these separation and disclosure statutes work together to promote the amicable settlement of disputes through written separation agreements that provide distribution of the parties’ property. Section 40-4-201(1), MCA. They are binding on this Court. Section 40-4-201(2), MCA. Section 40-4-134, MCA, provides that the “entry of final judgment constitutes a final adjudication of the rights and obligations of the parties with respect to the status of the marriage and property rights . . . .” We are cognizant of the basic principle that “[t]here must be some point at which litigation ends and the respective rights between the parties are forever established. Under ordinary circumstances, once this point is reached a party will not be allowed to disturb that judgment.”