In re Marriage of Harms
[…] Bo asserts the parties’ mutual intent at the time of contracting is clearly represented by the agreement’s express language since both parties signed the document, were independently represented by counsel, and were individually aware of the disputed annuity’s existence. Sharon argues the District Court acted within its statutory authority to revise the Settlement Agreement under § 28-2-1611, MCA, upon finding the valuable annuity was omitted by mistake. ¶21 Section 40-4-201(2), MCA, provides “the terms of the separation agreement . . . are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties . . . on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is unconscionable.” We have explained that “[i]t is not the province of this Court to alter decisions and agreements made between husband and wife in the absence of compelling injustice.” Miller v. Miller, 189 Mont. 356, 363, 616 P.2d 313, 318 (1980).