In re Marriage of Harms
[…] In re Marriage of Waters, 223 Mont. 183, 186, 724 P.2d 726, 729 (1986). This is Sharon’s third time she has not abided by an agreement negotiated with Bo. ¶23 Neither Sharon nor Bo claim the Settlement Agreement is unconscionable or unjust. A settlement that distributes assets disproportionately is not necessarily inequitable where the reasons, such as the existence of premarital, inherited or gifted property, are present in the record. See Slayton v. Slayton, 195 Mont. 249, 252, 635 P.2d 1303, 1305 (1981). 9 Although § 40-4-202(1), MCA, requires a court in a proceeding for dissolution to “finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both,” there was nothing in the Settlement Agreement suggesting the parties’ general intent was an equal distribution. Bo brought significant gifted, inherited, and premarital property to the marriage.