State v. R. Wood
[…] State v. Jardee, 2020 MT 81, ¶ 5, 399 Mont. 459, 461 P.3d 108. Because revocation decisions involve both legal and factual findings, we review a district court’s findings of fact for clear error and its conclusions of law de novo. Jardee, ¶ 5. ¶31 “If a suspended or deferred sentence is revoked, the judge shall consider any elapsed time, consult the records and recollection of the probation and parole officer, and allow all of the elapsed time served without any record or recollection of violations as a credit against the sentence.” Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA. If elapsed time is not credited, “the judge must state the reasons for the determination in the order.” Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA. A district court must credit “street time” served under a sentence, “unless there is evidence in the record or in the recollection of the probation officer that the defendant committed a violation of his sentence during the relevant period.”